2019 Provincial A and B Championships

March 8-10, 2019 Prince George, BC U14, U16, U19, 18+

Check out the Prince George Ringette Website for more tournament information and details

Team and Wildcard Allocation

U14A

U14B

1.       LMRL 1 – CPMRA

2.       LMRL 2 – FVRA

3.       LMRL 3 – PCRMRA

4.       LMRL 4 – DRA

5.       TORL 1 – GVRA

6.       TORL 2 – WRA

7.       TORL 3 – SRA

1.       LMRL 1 – PCRMRA

2.       LMRL 2 – BNWRA

3.       LMRL 3 – CPMRA

4.       North 1 – PGRA White

5.       North 2 – TRA

6.       North 3 – PGRA Red

7.       North 4 – QRA

8.       TORL 1 – GVRA

9.       TORL 2 – KRA

U16A

U16B

1.       LMRL – VRA

2.       North – QRA

3.       TORL – KRA

4.       Wildcard 1 (LMRL) – CPMRA

5.       Wildcard 2 (TORL) – GVRA

1.       LMRL – FVRA

2.       North – HRA

3.       TORL – KRA

4.       Host – PGRA

5.       Wildcard (TORL) – WRA

U19A

U19B

1.       LMRL – DRA

2.       TORL – KRA

3.       Wildcard 1 (LMRL) – VRA

1.       LMRL – SWRRA

2.       North – HRA

3.       TORL – WRA

4.       Wildcard (TORL) – KRA

18+A

1.       LMRL – SWRRA

2.       North – PGRA

3.       TORL – KRA

4.       Wildcard (LMRL) – RRA2 (UBC)

5.       Host – QRA

Schedule

Please note – these schedules are subject to change. Teams should be prepared to play from 7AM on Friday morning, to 5PM on Sunday evening.

2019 Ringette BC Provincial Championship Schedules

Full Schedule

U14A                        U14B

U16A                        U16B

U19A                         U19B

18+A

Competition Resources – also found here

2019 Provincial AA Championships

March 2-3, 2019   Shuswap, BC     U14AA

March 16-17, 2019   Shuswap, BC     U19AA

U14AA

  1. LMRL Thunder
  2. Northern Lights
  3. TORL Force

Schedule

U19AA

  1. LMRL Thunder
  2. TORL Force

Schedule

Competition Resources – also found here

Coach Certification

REMINDER: All coaches must complete their coaching courses for their respective level and role by December 15th, 2019.

To complete your Competition Introduction Evaluation for the 2019/2020 season, you must be registered no later than December 21, 2019, and complete your evaluation no later than February 15, 2020.

To check what level of certification you require, use this tool on Ringette Canada’s coaching website

To register for one of the upcoming coaching courses in your area, sign in, or create a profile, on www.coachingringette.ca

How to submit your Commitment to Attend

  1. Fill out the Commitment to Attend Form (C2A), signed by your Head Coach and Association President and submit to Ringette BC
  2. Mail a cheque for $900 to Ringette BC
  3. Submit your Ringette BC Roster, with Jersey Numbers with your C2A Form to Ringette BC

Commitment to Attend Packages will not be considered complete until all 3 steps above have been completed.

If you are a U16A, U19A, or 18+A team, and plan to compete for the opportunity to represent British Columbia at the 2020 Western Canadian Ringette Championships in Prince George, BC March 25-28, 2020

  • Indicate this on your Commitment to Attend Form
  • Include an additional registration cheque for $1000

Any Wildcard positions will be determined after the December 15th Commitment to Attend deadline.

League standings must be declared to Ringette BC by February 22 to determine seeding and scheduling. 

2017 Provincial A Championship Winners:

  • U14A: 1st Place: Kelowna, 2nd Place: Coquitlam-Moody, 3rd Place: Vancouver
  • U16A: 1st Place: Kelowna, 2rd Place: Delta, 3rd Place: Prince George
  •  U19A: 1st Place: Richmond, 2nd Place: Kelowna, 3rd Place: Delta
  • 18+A: 1st Place: Fraser Valley, 2nd Place: Richmond, 3rd Place: Surrey White Rock

2017 Provincial B Championship Winners:

  • U14B: 1st Place: Quesnel, 2nd Place: Shuswap, 3rd Place: Prince George
  • U16B: 1st Place: Houston, 2nd Place: Kelowna, 3rd Place: Shuswap
  • U19B: 1st Place: Westside, 2nd Place: Prince George, 3rd Place: North West Vancouver
  • 18+B: 1st Place: Coquitlam – Moody, 2nd Place: Prince George, 3rd Place: Port Coquitlam Ridge Meadows

Fair Play Award Winners:

  • U14A: Delta
  • U14B: Surrey White Rock
  • U16A: Delta
  • U16B: Delta
  • U19A: Delta
  • U19B: Westside
  • 18+A: Richmond
  • 18+B: Vancouver